Call US now 404 LAW-FIRM
[…] Normally, you cannot sue the State of Georgia or any of its subdivisions–such as a local sheriff–unless the General Assembly has passed a law explicitly permitting such a claim. Under the Georgia Constitution, the state has “sovereign immunity” from civil lawsuits. This immunity dates back to ancient principles of English common law. And it remains part of present-day common law in Georgia and the United States.

Most states, including Georgia, have adopted legislative waivers of sovereign immunity with respect to certain types of personal injury claims. OCGA 36-92-2 is just such a waiver. It allows individuals to sue a local government entity “for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle” up to a certain limit. In the case of a wrongful death involving a single person, that limit is $500,000.